Data Privacy Statement

Welcome to our website www.boutique-carla.com. Please note that we cannot take responsibility for links to external sites and their content, despite careful control.

We care about your personal data. Hence, we process data according to legislative regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). Here we inform you about our Privacy Policy and the data protection issues on our website.
Data Recording and Processing

Our hosting provider records any access to our website and any file stored on it. This protocol is recorded for internal and system-relevant issues. The following data is recorded: title of the accessed webpage, date and time of the access, transmitted data volume, notification if the access was successful, type of web browser, and demanding domain. In addition, the IP adress of the demanding device is recorded in this protocol. Further personal data is only recorded if you provide them voluntarily, e.g. when subscribing to our newsletter or sending an e-mail.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called Cookies. These are little text files that are saved at your device by your browser. They do not cause any damage to your device. We use Cookies to enhance our website, e.g. to make it more user-friendly. Some Cookies stay on your device until you delete them. Cookies allow us to recognize your browser at the next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set your browser that he informs you about Cookies and let you decide if you want to accept them or not. Alternatively, you can set your browser to reject all cookies, or you select which cookies to deactivate during your stay at our site. Please note that this affects your experience with our website!

Web Analysis

Our website uses the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. For this reason, we use the abovementioned Cookies to analyse the usage of our website. The information gathered by the cookies are transmitted to a server of Google in the United States of America (USA) and saved there. Google uses this information to analyse the usage of our website, provide reports about the activity of our website visitors and further relevant services. Google may transmit this information to 3rd parties if this is demanded by legal authorities or when 3rd parties process data in the name of Google. You can set your browser to deny cookies by Google Analytics or Google AdSense. The data transmitted is stored by Google for 26 months and are automatically deleted afterwards.
To use Google Analytics according to the GDPR we signed a data processing contract with Google. The European Commission (“Privacy Shield”) bases this contract on a treaty. Within this treaty, data is processed according to the legislative regulations of Art. 6/1 lit. a (acceptance) and f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our legitimate interest in the sense of the GDPR is the enhancement of our website.

As we care about your privacy, the data transmitted is encrypted and the last digits of your IP address of your device are anonymized. With these measures, it is not possible to localize your device.
Usage and Forwarding of personal data

If you provided us with personal data, we will only use it to answer your enquiry, to fulfil contracts or for technical administration. Your personal data is only forwarded to 3rd parties f this is necessary to fulfil the contract, e.g. for delivery or payment, or if you granted us your permit to do so. You have the right to withdraw this permit at any time. Your personal data are deleted if you withdraw your permit for storage or if the data is no longer necessary to fulfil a contract. Please note, that legislative regulations may demand us to store your data over a distinctive time.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for information about the data we store about you, correction of your data, deletion, usage restriction, transmission, disclaim and objection. We process your enquiry about your data within four weeks.
If you think, the processing of your data happens against the GDPR or if you have any other concerns about data protection, you may complain at the data protection authorities. In Austria, this is the Datenschutzbehörde.

Security Advice

We strive to protect your personal data by technical and organizational measures. As we cannot guarantee full data security when communicating via e-mail we recommend sending us a letter by mail for confidential information.

Contact

Boutique Carla 
Marion Schöckler
Hoher Markt 3
1010 Wien
Austria
Telefon: +43 (0)1 533 74 01
Fax: +43 (0)1 535 16 60
datenschutz@boutique-carla.com